Emeritus Bishops

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Paul A. Bowers *

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Vanuel C. Little

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop William R. Jones

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Enebong E. Ephraim

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Alphonso Scott

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Frank Cuomo

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Samuel Wright, Sr.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Harry L. Herman

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Joseph Guthrie

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Ronnie Amos, Jr.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Nathaniel J. Davis, Sr.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Nealon Guthrie

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bishop Charles Davis

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

*– Former Presiding Bishop

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Bishops Board

[vc_section][vc_row equal_height=”yes”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Episcopal District & Diocesan

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]1 – New York State & Ontario District Council: Bishop Carl Lewis[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]2 – Greater Pennsylvania State Council: Bishop Ronald L. Young[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]3 – Ohio District Council: Bishop James Gaiters[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]4 – Indiana District Council: Bishop Charles Sims[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]5 – Northern District Council: Bishop Ira Combs[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]6 – Illinois District Council: Bishop Horace E. Smith, MD *[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]7 – Minnesota, Wisconsin and Dakota Council: Bishop Richard D. Howell, Jr.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]8 – Greater Tri-State (IA, NE, WY) Council: Bishop Lance R. Foster[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]9 – Alabama District Council: Bishop George F. Austin[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]10 – Mississippi & West Tennessee District Council: Bishop Clifton Jones[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]11 – Kentucky & Tennessee Council: Bishop Sherman L. Merritt[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]12 – Midwestern District Council: Bishop Larry O. Jones[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]13 – Texas State Council: Bishop Richard E. Young[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]14 – Heart of America Council of Churches: 1st Asst Presiding Bishop Mark C. Tolbert[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]15 – Mountain States Council: Bishop Gregory W. Newman[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]16 – Northern California District Council: Bishop Noel Jones[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]17 – Pacific Northwest District Council: Bishop Roland E. Hairston, Ph.D.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]18 – Arkansas District Council: Bishop Alfonso Madden[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]19 – Northeast District Council: 2nd Asst Presiding Bishop Michael Hannah, Sr.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]20 – Connecticut District Council: Presiding Bishop Theodore L. Brooks, Sr.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]21 – New Jersey State Council: Bishop Edgar Robinson[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]22 – DC, Delaware & Maryland District Council: Bishop Ernest Pendleton[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]23 – West Virginia & East Tennessee Council: Bishop Samuel R. Moore[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]24 – South Carolina State Council: Bishop Charles H. Ellis III *[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]25 – Nevada State Council: Bishop Donald Golder[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]26 – Oklahoma State Council: Bishop Jeffery Goldsmith[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]27 – Louisiana State Council: Bishop James Daniel[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]28 – Virginia State Council: Bishop Clarence E. Moore[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]29 – Florida State Council: Bishop Billy G. Newton[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]30 – Georgia State Council: Bishop Joseph D. Guthrie[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]31A – European Council Of Nations (East): Bishop Michael D. Franklin[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]31B – European Council Of Nations (West): Bishop C. Wayne Brantley[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]32A – India District Council: Vacant[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]32B – India District Council: Bishop Immanuel Paul[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]33 – Nigeria Eastern District Council (West Africa): Bishop Samuel Nice Nkanang[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]34 – Sierra Leone District Council (West Africa): Bishop Mona Reide[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]35 – Liberia District Council (West Africa): Bishop Leo Simpson[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]36 – Eastern Caribbean Council of Nations: Bishop Leo C. Smith, Jr.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]37 – Jamaica District Council: Bishop John Thorpe[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]38 – Haiti District Council: Bishop Joseph S. Montinor[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]39 – Bahamas District Council: Bishop Ellis J. Farrington[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]40 – Egypt District Council: Vacant[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]41 – Ghana District Council (West Africa): Bishop Gary Harper[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]42 – Togo District Council: Bishop Rufus G. W. Sanders[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]43 – South Pacific District Council: Bishop Tutai Pere[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]44 – Zimbabwe District Council: Bishop Robert Baker[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]45 – Southern Philippines District Council: Bishop Robert Thomas[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]46 – Hawaii District Council: Bishop A. Glenn Brady[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]47 – Kenya District Council: Bishop Carl Turner[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]48 – Brazil District Council: Bishop Lourenco Vieira[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]49 – South Africa Council: Bishop Isaac Tum’o Mtimkulu[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]50 – Nigeria, West Africa District Council: Bishop Charles Finnell[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]51 – Northern Philippines District Council: Bishop James G. Rodges[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]52 – Far East District Council: Bishop Lawrence Robertson[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]53 – Cameroon District Council (West Africa): Vacant[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]54 – Dominican Republic District Council: Bishop Moses E. Butler[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]55 – Canada District Council: Bishop Barrington Smith[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]56 – Alaska District Council: Bishop Thomas Davis[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]57 – Baja/California/Mexico District Council: Bishop Leroy Horne[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]58 – North Carolina District Council: Bishop Marion E. Wright, Sr.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]59 – Venezuela District Council: Bishop Edgar Posey[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]60 – (Western Cape) South Africa District Council: Vacant[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]61 – Colorado State Council: Bishop Jones Foote[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]62 – Uganda Africa District Council: Bishop Bruce Shaw[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]63 – Santo Domingo District Council: Bishop Melvin Brown[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]64 – (Eastern Cape) South Africa District Council: Bishop Gwendolyn Weeks[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]65 – (Mpumalanga Province) South Africa District Council: Bishop Fredrick Jackson[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]66 – Central California District Council: Bishop Robert T. Douglas[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]67 – Southern California District Council: Bishop Donnie McGriff[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]Unassigned – Bishop William A. Ellis[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]*– Former Presiding Bishop[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][/vc_section]

Auxiliaries

The words “auxiliary” or “department” shall be applicable to the following: ICEA, IPYPU, IMCWA, IMWWA, IHP, ISPA, IUB, IWA, IMD and IMSA.

International Missionary & Christian Women

President: Dr. Charlotte Parker; Director: Bishop Charles Finnell
The International Missionary and Christian Women’s Auxiliary was established in 1934 to provide spiritual programming, encouragement and enrichment to women in the P.A.W., Inc. Our purpose is to inspire women of all ages and backgrounds to maintain the worship of God, develop a passion for righteousness, live a life of holiness and demonstrate the love of Jesus Christ to those in need.

International Christian Education

President: Dr. Barbara Payne; Director: Bishop Alfonso Madden
The purpose of the Christian Education Auxiliary is to promote Christian Education and effect spiritual, numerical and financial growth in member schools and associations that we might carry out the divine commission, “Go ye therefore and teach all nations.”
Website: pawicea.org

International Minister’s Wives & Minister’s Widows

President: First Lady Evangelist Barbara Scott Golder; Director: Bishop Sherman Merritt
The purpose of the International Minister’s Wives and Minister’s Widows Auxiliary is to unite wives and widows of our Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. ministers into a common fellowship for support, encouragement and personal growth. To provide programs of excellence that will educate, inform and inspire them to the highest degree of spiritual, intellectual, and social development. To also provide each ministers’ wife with an opportunity to gain confidence and experience through expression and exercise of her talents and skills on the International level. Ultimately preparing ministers’ wives and widows for greater and more effective service to God, their husbands, and their congregations.

International Men’s Ministry Auxiliary

President: District Elder Tommie R. Hughes; Director: Bishop Mark C. Tolbert
The purpose of the Men’s Ministry is to foster the spirit of brotherhood throughout the membership of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, and to assist the International Organization in any profitable way to spread the Gospel of Christ more effectively.
Website: pawimma.com

International Usher Board

President: Evangelist Nona C. Fortineaux
The purpose of this auxiliary is to (1) provide supportive services to the Presiding Bishop, the Board of Bishops and the Convention Coordinators in carrying out the various phases of each program scheduled for the night sessions; (2) to render ushering service every night of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World General Session; (3) to minimize distractions during the sacred moments of delivery of the Word and the Call to Discipleship.

International Single People’s Auxiliary

President: Evangelist Cherlyn Williams
The purpose of the International Single People’s Auxiliary is to elevate the level of recognition of its base purpose, which is to serve the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World in its ability to reach its single constituents and meet their needs in a manner that brings about solutions.
Website: pawsingles.com

International Deaf Ministry

President: Evangelist Bertha Brown
The purpose of the International Deaf Ministry is sharing the gospel with Deaf people. There are two ways in which we seek to do this, (1) providing on site teaching for Deaf people in order to inspire them to grow in the knowledge of the Lord, and (2) to train interpreters in Deaf ministry and interpreting. Our goal is to assist churches who have or who are interested in having a Deaf ministry.

International Missions Department

Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Gregory S. Irvin, Sr.
The purpose of the International Missions Department is to assure that all nations receive the gospel message, the hope of Jesus Christ is shared and the love of God is experienced through religious, educational and health outreaches; the provision of financial and other resources for global works; training those with global responsibilities, indigenous leaders and international missionaries; as well as international emergency relief and sustainable development projects. We are the oldest department of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. We are committed to fulfilling the great commission of Jesus Christ to “Go therefore and make disciples of all the nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit, teaching them to observe all that I commanded you; and lo, I am with you always, even to the end of the age.” (Matthew 28:19-20; Acts 2:38)
Website: pawimd.org

International Music & Sacred Arts

International Minister of Music: Minister Sherman Merritt, Jr.
It is the mission of the International Music & Sacred Arts Department to usher in the presence of God, to achieve UNITY in oneness of worship; to uplift the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc; and to strategically attract the International community.

Convention Evangelism & Outreach Services

Director: Pastor Tyrone Kaiser
Our purpose is to go into all the world to reach souls for Christ Jesus; teach souls about the ways of God; preach to souls the word of God; bind up the brokenhearted; set at liberty those who are bound; speak deliverance, peace, hope, joy, and faith to all mankind; and offer salvation according to the word of God: repentance, water baptism in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ, and the infilling of the gift of the Holy Ghost according to the Holy Writ as stated in the book of Acts.

International Young Peoples Union

President: Evangelist Freda Morrison; Director: Bishop Lance R. Foster
Website: http://ipypu.org/

International Health Professionals

President: Etloya Frazier

International Wayfarers Auxiliary

President: Dr. Olivia Burkett, Ph.D.
The chief purpose of the International Wayfarers Auxiliary (IWA) is to involve the laity, and other interested persons in the work of the Lord for our international organization, The Pentecostal Assemblies of the World (PAW), Inc. The International Wayfarers Auxiliary is committed to serving the Parent Body, and its auxiliaries, in any supportive role deemed necessary to further the cause of Christ. Through yearly dues, special fund-raising events, and contributions, we gather resources to support scholarships to Aenon Bible College and other four-year universities.

We strive to promote literary works in Pentecost, preserve the history of our organization, and conduct health seminars for older adults. We also grant achievement awards for excellence and outstanding service within the PAW. The Wayfarers have become an integral part of the PAW, enhancing its ideals and principles.