BOARD OF BISHOPS

Serving the People of God Across the World!

BISHOPS BOARD & EPISCOPAL DISTRICTS

1 – New York State Council | Bishop Carl Lewis
2 – Greater Pennsylvania State Council | Bishop Ronald L. Young
3 – Ohio District Council | Bishop James Gaiters
4 – Apostolic Bible Students Association (A.B.S.A.) of Indiana | Bishop Charles Sims
5 – Northern District (MI, S.Ontario) Council | Bishop Ira Combs
6 – Illinois District Council | Bishop Horace E. Smith, MD *
7 – Minnesota, Wisconsin and Dakota Council | Bishop Richard D. Howell, Jr.
8 – Greater Tri-State (IA, NE, WY) Council | Bishop Lance R. Foster
9 – Alabama District Council | Bishop George F. Austin
10 – Mississippi & West Tennessee District Council | Bishop Clifton Jones
11 – Kentucky & Tennessee Council | Bishop Sherman L. Merritt
12 – Midwestern District Council | Bishop Larry O. Jones
13 – Texas State Council | Bishop Richard E. Young
14 – Heart of America Council of Churches | 1st Asst Presiding Bishop Mark C. Tolbert
15 – Mountain States Council | Bishop Gregory W. Newman
16 – Northern California District Council | Bishop Noel Jones
17 – Pacific Northwest District Council | Bishop Roland E. Hairston, Ph.D.
18 – Arkansas District Council | Bishop Alfonso Madden
19 – Northeast District Council | 2nd Asst Presiding Bishop Michael Hannah, Sr.
20 – Connecticut District Council | Bishop Bruce Shaw
21 – New Jersey State Council | Bishop Edgar Robinson
22 – DC, Delaware & Maryland District Council | Bishop Ernest Pendleton
23 – West Virginia & East Tennessee Council | Bishop Samuel R. Moore
24 – South Carolina State Council | Bishop Charles H. Ellis III *
25 – Nevada State Council | Bishop Donald Golder
26 – Oklahoma State Council | Bishop Jeffery Goldsmith
27 – Louisiana State Council | Bishop James Daniel
28 – Virginia State Council | Bishop Clarence E. Moore
29 – Florida State Council | Bishop Billy G. Newton
30 – Georgia State Council | Bishop Joseph D. Guthrie
31A – European Council Of Nations (East) | Bishop Michael D. Franklin
31B – European Council Of Nations (West) | Bishop C. Wayne Brantley
32A – India District Council | Vacant
32B – India District Council | Bishop Immanuel Paul
33 – Nigeria Eastern District Council (West Africa) | Bishop Samuel Nice Nkanang
34 – Sierra Leone District Council (West Africa) | Bishop Mona Reide

35 – Liberia District Council (West Africa) | Bishop Leo Simpson
36 – Eastern Caribbean Council of Nations | Bishop Leo C. Smith, Jr.
37 – Jamaica District Council | Bishop John Thorpe
38 – Haiti District Council | Bishop Joseph S. Montinor
39 – Bahamas District Council | Bishop Ellis J. Farrington
40 – Egypt District Council | Vacant
41 – Ghana District Council (West Africa) | Bishop Gary Harper
42 – Togo District Council | Bishop Rufus G. W. Sanders
43 – South Pacific District Council | Bishop Tutai Pere
44 – Zimbabwe District Council | Bishop Robert Baker
45 – Southern Philippines District Council | Bishop Robert Thomas
46 – Hawaii District Council | Bishop A. Glenn Brady
47 – Kenya District Council | Bishop Carl Turner
48 – Brazil District Council | Bishop Lourenco Vieira
49 – South Africa Council | Bishop Isaac Tum’o Mtimkulu
50 – Nigeria, West Africa District Council | Bishop Charles Finnell
51 – Northern Philippines District Council | Bishop James G. Rodges
52 – Far East District Council | Bishop Lawrence Robertson
53 – Cameroon District Council (West Africa) | Vacant
54 – Dominican Republic District Council | Bishop Moses E. Butler
55 – Canada District Council | Bishop Barrington Smith
56 – Alaska District Council | Bishop Thomas Davis
57 – Baja/California/Mexico District Council | Bishop Leroy Horne
58 – North Carolina District Council | Bishop Marion E. Wright, Sr.
59 – Venezuela District Council | Bishop Edgar Posey
60 – (Western Cape) South Africa District Council | Bishop Harry S. Grayson
61 – Colorado State Council | Bishop Jones Foote
62 – Uganda Africa District Council | Presiding Bishop Theodore L. Brooks, Sr.
63 – Santo Domingo District Council | Bishop Melvin Brown
64 – (Eastern Cape) South Africa District Council | Bishop Gwendolyn Weeks
65 – (Mpumalanga Province) South Africa District Council | Bishop Fredrick Jackson
66 – Central California District Council | Bishop Robert T. Douglas
67 – Southern California District Council | Bishop Donnie McGriff
68 – Puerto Rico District Council | Bishop Gregory Irvin
69 – Tanzania District Council | Bishop Arthur Fletcher
70 – Zulu, Natal Province District Council | Bishop Stephen Zondo
Unassigned | Bishop William A. Ellis

EMERITUS BISHOPS

Bishop Vanuel C. Little
Bishop William R. Jones
Bishop Enebong E. Ephraim
Bishop Alphonso Scott
Bishop Frank Cuomo
Bishop Samuel Wright, Sr.
Bishop Harry L. Herman
Bishop Joseph Guthrie
Bishop Ronnie Amos, Jr.
Bishop Nathaniel J. Davis, Sr.
Bishop Nealon Guthrie
Bishop Charles Davis

HONORARY BISHOPS

Bishop Marvin Donaldson
Bishop Ernest J. Miller
Bishop Eulah M. Nelson
Bishop Stewart Reese Jr.

(* Denotes Former Presiding Bishop)